Honour Board 2013 - 2022

The Cootamundra Sports Foundation has Honour Boards situated in the foyer of the Cootamundra Town Hall, which details the list of awardees since the Foundation's inception.

The Honour Boards also list the Special Guest for the Annual Presentation Dinner, showing the high profile sportsmen and sportswomen who have visited Cootamundra as guests of the Cootamundra Sports Foundation.

Each Guest Speaker has received a gift from the Cootamundra Shire Council which contains local products and produce, promoting the town and district in a positive way.

2013

Special Guest Presenter - Gordon Bray (Media)

Sportsperson of the Year - Joseph Trinder (Golf)

Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Ben Filmer (Martial Arts)

Sporting Administrator Award - Julie Jenkins (Ladies Golf)

Sporting Team of the Year - Cootamundra 1st XI (Cricket)

Service to Sport - Keith Boxsell (Harness Racing)

2014

Special Guest Presenter - Jackie Murphy (Netball)

Sportsperson of the Year - Tim Berryman (Motor Sports)

Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Samantha Maxwell (Women's Rugby)

Sporting Administrator Award - Todd Basham (Aust. Football, Touch Football, Junior Cricket)

Sporting Team of the Year - Cootamundra Blues 1st XVIII (Aust. Football)

Service to Sport - Bob Holder (Rodeo)

2015

Special Guest Presenter - Nicole Begg – (Women’s soccer)

Sportsperson of the Year - Samantha Maxwell (Women’s Rugby)

Local Sportsperson of the Year - Rod Fergus (Cycling)

Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Joseph Trinder (Golf)

Sports Encouragement Award - Alyssa Armstrong (Soccer)

Sporting Administrator Award - Mark Loiterton (Cycling)

Sporting Team of the Year - Paul &Lachlan Deep (Golf)

Junior Sporting Team of the Year - Sacred Heart Year 3&4 (Rugby Union)

Service to Sport - Eric Thorburn (Cricket)

2016

Special Guest Presenter - Alicia Quirk – (Women’s Rugby)

Sportsperson of the Year - Stephanie Cooper (Reining)

Local Sportsperson of the Year - Graham Davidson (Lawn Bowls)

Junior Sportsperson of the Year - Michaela Webb (Athletics)

Sports Encouragement Award - Alyssa Armstrong (Soccer)

Sporting Administrator Award - Steve & Annette Brien (Cootamundra Turf Club & Cootamundra Little Athletics)

Sporting Team of the Year - Strikers First Grade (Soccer)

Junior Sporting Team of the Year - Sacred Heart Small Schools (Rugby League)

Service to Sport - Mark Elia (Cricket, Rugby League, Come Alive Gym)